In 30 march 2017  9th “Azerbaijan Family 2017” film festival is launched with co-organizing of State Commitee of Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Haydar Aliyev Foundation and UN Foundation of Population.
Holding since 2009, the main purpose of International “Azerbaijan Family” film festival and “From life to photo” photocontest within the framework of festival are to popularize family values, to protect and inherit national-moral values to the next generation, illumination of existing problems in society, reveal the artistic potential of young people, as well as to enrich video and photo materials reflecting family issues and to present the proposing works to community  members for the purpose of enlightment.
The statue reflecting the conditions of “Azerbaijan Family 2017” film festival and “From life to Photo” photocontest, determination of winners and awarding rules and quostionnaire forms for the participants to be placed in the official website ( by Organization Commitee of festival.
The feature, documentary, animation films, social videos, television programs, photos corresponding to the purpose of the festival and films presenting by foreign producers (reflecting their national family values) on the “Foreign Film” nomination can be presented to Organization Commitee of festival (SCFWCA, Government House, 4th enterance) from 30 march 2017 till 01 october 2017.The works presenting to the festival will be evaluated by the jury consist of distinguished scienctists, cultural workers and representatives of connected organizations. All the informations about the festival can be obtained from the official website ( and 493 79 62 phone number.
We invite all society members regardless their ages to participate in  this festival and to contribute to popularization of an exemplery Azerbaijan family model all over the world and find the solution to the problems within the family with socializing these issues.